Federal Inspections and Enforcement
[…] OCI will then conduct its own investigations, including utilizing under-cover agents. Criminal actions will be discussed in detail in Chapter 7.


2.3.4 The Role of Form 483


The Factory Inspection Amendment gave birth to Form 483 . The same Amendment which gave the FDA authority to inspect and the written notice of inspection known as Form 482 also required Form 483. Section 374(b) states:



Upon completion of any such inspection … and prior to leaving the premises, the officer or employee making the inspection shall give to the owner, operator, or agent in charge a report in writing setting forth any conditions or practices observed by him which, in his judgment, indicate that any food, drug, device, tobacco product, or cosmetic in such establishment (1) consists in whole or in part of any filthy, putrid, or decomposed substance, or (2) has been prepared, packed, or held under insanitary conditions whereby it may have become contaminated with filth, or whereby it may have been rendered injurious to health. A copy of such report shall be sent promptly to the Secretary.

Form 483 at its simplest is a notice of potential violations found during an inspection. Form 483 is issued at the conclusion of a facility inspection by the inspector conducting the audit.