Constitutional Limitations on Choice of Law
[…] [The injured employee] instituted the present proceeding before the California Commission for the award of compensation under the California Act for injuries received in the course of his employment in that state, naming petitioner as insurance carrier under that Act. The California Commission directed petitioner to pay the compensation prescribed by the California Act, including the amounts of lien claims filed in the proceeding for medical, hospital and nursing services and certain further amounts necessary for such services in the future.


By the applicable Massachusetts statute, §§24, 26, c. 152, Mass. Gen. Laws (Ter. Ed. 1932), an employee of a person insured under the Act, as was the employer in this case, is deemed to waive his “right of action at common law or under the law of any other jurisdiction” to recover for personal injuries unless he shall have given appropriate notice to the employer in writing that he elects to retain such rights.