The Restatement Second and the Most Significant Relationship
[…] The drafters of the Oregon statute, led by Symeon Symeonides, sought the certainty of rules as well as the flexibility and fairness of standards. Can these goals be simultaneously satisfied? Perhaps Dean Symeonides means that the statute attempts to optimally balance the relative degrees of certainty and flexibility, a conceptually appealing goal. If so, where do the Oregon statutes and the Second Restatement sit on the spectrum between rules and standards? Where on that spectrum should courts be located?


(5) One of the most litigated statutory conflicts provisions has been section 1-105(1) of the Uniform Commercial Code, which provides:


Except as provided hereafter in this section, when a transaction bears a reasonable relation to this state and also to another state or nation the parties may agree that the law either of this state or of such other state or nation shall govern their rights and duties. Failing such agreement, this code [i.e. the law of this state] applies to transactions bearing an appropriate relation to this state.


Courts disagree about the meaning of the “appropriate relation” criterion. Some view it to permit application of local law on the basis of minimal contacts, regardless of whether another state has more significant contacts. See, e.g., Whitaker v.