The Restatement Second and the Most Significant Relationship
[…] In the instant case there is no dispute that the conduct that resulted in the plaintiffs’ injuries occurred in Louisiana, and that Louisiana’s standard of care must apply. Comment (a) to Article 3543 states, “by way of illustration, so-called ‘rules of the road’ establish or pertain to ’standards of conduct and safety,’ whereas rules that impose a ceiling on the amount of compensatory damages or provide immunity from suit are ‘rules of loss distribution and financial protection.’” Relator’s derivative liability is a question of “loss distribution and financial protection.” LSA-C.C. art. 3544 provides that issues of loss distribution and financial protections are governed, as between a person injured by an offense and the person who caused the injury, “by the law designated in the following order: … (2) If, at the time of the injury, the injured person and the person who caused the injury were domiciled in different states; (a) when both the injury and the conduct that caused it occurred in one of those states, by the law of that state.” (Emphasis added.) Since the injured persons in this case are Louisiana residents, and the person who caused the injury (Trempe) is a Florida resident, LSA-C.C. art. 3544(2)(a) is applicable.