Extraterritoriality of Federal Law
[…] 21 U.S.C. §959, entitled “Possession, manufacture, or distribution of controlled substance,” is located under Subchapter II (Import and Export) of the Drug Abuse Prevention and Control Act (“DAPCA”). §959 states the following:


                           (a) Manufacture or distribution for purpose of unlawful importation


                           It shall be unlawful for any person to manufacture or distribute a controlled substance…


                           (1) intending that such substance or chemical will be unlawfully imported into the United States or into waters within a distance of 12 miles of the coast of the United States; or


                           (2) knowing that such substance or chemical will be unlawfully imported into the United States or into waters within a distance of 12 miles of the coast of the United States.


(b) Possession, manufacture, or distribution by person on board aircraft


It shall be unlawful for any United States citizen on board any aircraft, or any person on board any aircraft owned by a United States citizen or registered in the United States, to—


(1) manufacture or distribute a controlled substance or listed chemical; or


(2) possess a controlled substance or listed chemical with intent to distribute.


(c) Acts committed outside territorial jurisdiction of the United States; venue


This section is intended to reach acts of manufacture or distribution committed outside the territorial jurisdiction of the United States. Any person who violates this section shall be tried in the United States district court at the point of entry where such person enters the United States, or in the United States District Court for the District of Columbia.


… The phrase “any United States citizen on board any aircraft” used in subsection (b) of 21 U.S.C. §959 suggests that the entire subsection was meant to apply extraterritorially. Appellants contend that the provision should be read to refer only to aircrafts traveling within or to/from the United States.