Extraterritoriality of Federal Law
[…] Many Acts of Congress are based on the authority of that body to regulate commerce among the several States, and the parts of these Acts setting forth the basis for legislative jurisdiction will obviously refer to such commerce in one way or another. If we were to permit possible, or even plausible, interpretations of language such as that involved here to override the presumption against extraterritorial application, there would be little left of the presumption.


Petitioners argue that Title VII’s “alien exemption provision,” 42 U.S.C. §2000e-1, “clearly manifests an intention” by Congress to protect United States citizens with respect to their employment outside of the United States. The alien-exemption provision says that the statute “shall not apply to an employer with respect to the employment of aliens outside any State.” Petitioners contend that from this language a negative inference should be drawn that Congress intended Title VII to cover United States citizens working abroad for United States employers.