Extraterritoriality of Federal Law
[…] How does the effects test relate to the presumption against extraterritoriality?


(3) As noted above, under customary international law, nations have broad authority to regulate the conduct of their own nationals around the world. See, e.g., Blackmer v. United States, 284 U.S. 421 (1932) (upholding application of federal subpoena statute to U.S. citizen living in France). What is the rationale for this nationality category of jurisdiction? What limits, if any, should there be for this category of prescriptive jurisdiction? Consider 18 U.S.C. §2423(c), which provides that “[a]ny United States citizen or alien admitted for permanent residence who travels in foreign commerce, and engages in any illicit sexual conduct with another person shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 30 years, or both.” The phrase “illicit sexual contact” is defined to include commercial and other sexual acts with persons under 18 years of age. This statute was enacted as part of the Prosecutorial Remedies and Other Tools to End the Exploitation of Children Today Act (the PROTECT Act). See Pub.