Choice of Law in Complex Litigation
[…] (2) When the plaintiff’s action in reliance took place in whole or in part in a state other than that where the false representations were made, the forum will consider such of the following contacts, among others, as may be present in the particular case in determining the state which, with respect to the particular issue, has the most significant relationship to the occurrence and the parties: [contacts provided in the text].


8. The class certification remains subject to modification and “may be altered or amended before the decision on the merits.” Okla. Stat. tit. 12, §2023(C)(1) (2001). If necessary the class “may be divided into subclasses and each subclass treated as a class.” Id. at §2023(C)(4).


3. I can only assume that the majority, silent on this issue, does not find the choice of law clauses applicable to the CPA claims.